2023 Participant List
These participants are registered to take on the 50th Avon Descent this August 12-13. Don’t miss out on your chance at being part of Avon Descent history – register here!
Ticket Type | Power Entry Class | Team Name | Full name | Full name | Full name | Full name |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Unsure | Roujae | Adam Roujae | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Marathon | Adrian Malcolm percival | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | N/A | Adrian Taylor | |||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Mini Jet | GENTRONICS / ONEGAS | ALAN BIJL | STEVE | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Wildwater | Alastair Beaton | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Marathon | Alex Campbell | ||||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Super Standard | Boating West Racing | Alex Foster | Henry Irwin | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Wildwater | Ross River Racing Team | Alex Vogel | |||
124 Ultra Double Paddlecraft | Kayak - Double Open | Wildwater Duo | Alexander McIntyre | Darryl Long | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Alison McLay | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Recreational - Single | Team Foxi | alistair fox | |||
4 x 30 Paddle relay team of 4 | Tree Tree Tree Four Nice Swannies | Andrew Hewlett | Sue Stott | Roland Bodt | Kelly Swain | |
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Marathon | Andrew Mowlem | ||||
124 Ultra Double Paddlecraft | Unsure | Garth & Andy | Andy Heartcliffe | Garth Civil | ||
2 x 60 Paddle relay team of 2 | The Fabulous Finns | Anita Elaine Haarmann | Chad Sorensen | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Tony Power | Anthony John Power | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Antoine De Rooster | Antoine De Rooster | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Ashleigh Webster | ||||
124 Ultra Double Paddlecraft | Recreational - Double | Diddly Descenders | Austin Russell | TBC | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Marathon | Ben Carrick | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Ben Day | ||||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Standard | Twenty 1 Bucks | Billy Dimmock | Scott Squire | ||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Standard | Walkabout Racing | Bob Bishop | James Harris | ||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Mini Jet | DBS Racing - Sponsored by Nutrien Water | Brad 'Cusco' Cuss | Andrew ' The Mexican' Messenger | ||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Super Standard | Potholes Perth | Brad Kitcher | Raymond Taylor | ||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Super Standard | 158 Gottago Racing | Brad Watson | Brad Taylor | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Brendan Waddy | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Marathon | BRENT DUNBAR | ||||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Mini Jet | SDF Minijets | Brenton Lapworth | Ben Lathwell | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Brett Courtney | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Brett Thornett | ||||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Super Standard | Team 069 | Brett Vagg | Martin Strasser | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Recreational - Single | bruce devereux | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Byron Albertsen | ||||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Standard | Uniquip Racing | chadd heatley | Johnathan Bovell | ||
Super 50 Triple Paddlecraft | Triple Bypass | Charlie Elliott | Tony Elliott | Phyllis Elliott | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Chris Hargreaves | ||||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Super Standard | Chris Johnson | Brock Johnson | |||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Sports | 006 Racing Team | Chris King | Drew Harper | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Chris Archer | Christopher Archer | |||
4 x 30 Paddle relay team of 4 | Just in time | Christopher John Hollier | Steve Cashion | Robert Gordon Riggir | Bronwyn Kara Martin | |
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Marathon | Christopher Little | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ocean Racer - Single | Cimon Albertsen | ||||
4 x 30 Paddle relay team of 4 | Do you think we'll get wet? | Claudia Ketteringham | Jack Wright | Sophia Dark | Joshua Pitts | |
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Craig Whittome | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Unsure | Solo | Dallas Rodgers | |||
124 Ultra Double Paddlecraft | Unsure | Damon Haddon | Johannes Chischi | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Recreational - Single | NA | Daniel Murphy | |||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Standard | Daniel Weir | Glenn Tickner | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Darren Allsopp | ||||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Super Standard | Skinoff Racing | Darren Green | Mitchel Lagore | ||
Super 50 Single Paddlecraft | David | |||||
2 x 60 Paddle relay team of 2 | Crafty Paddlers | DAVID J URQUHART | Chris Graham | |||
4 x 30 Paddle relay team of 4 | CRCC Cronies | David Macaulay | Kristian Maliphant | Matthew Jacob | Luc Jacob | |
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Unsure | None | David Martin | |||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Sports | GENTRONICS | DAVID MCCONKEY | REECE MCIVER | ||
2 x 60 Paddle relay team of 2 | FKNDW | David Stanley Worthy | Francis Keith Nolan | |||
4 x 30 Paddle relay team of 4 | The Blues Brothers | David Stephens | Dave Boldy | Tim Smith | Johnny Brown | |
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Super Standard | Dive Ski & Surf | Dean Borg | Michael Gentry | ||
124 Ultra Double Paddlecraft | Recreational - Double | Team Multi/Multi | Derek Klompmaker | Marissa Pizzuto | ||
4 x 30 Paddle relay team of 4 | Sandy Beach Boys | Doug Hodson | Pete Liddle | Rob Jarret | Chris Watson | |
124 Ultra Double Paddlecraft | Recreational - Double | MANNY AND TIM | EMANUEL CARABOTT | TIMOTHY EDWARDS | ||
4 x 30 Paddle relay team of 4 | Komatsu Paddle Chicks | Erica Joy McKnight | Jane Liddle | Wendy Burdett | Anne Harris | |
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Francois Beukes | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Gary Carthew | ||||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Super Standard | Mcnamara Racing | gary mcnamara | josh duwar | ||
124 Ultra Double Paddlecraft | Recreational - Double | Rob n Gaz | Gary Tapper | Robert Hooker | ||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Super Standard | Insane Racing | Gary Walldock | David Gentry | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Gavin Evans | ||||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Standard | Glen Dusenberg | Chris Goddard | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Glenn Johnson | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Graeme Marsden | ||||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Standard | Alex And Dad | Graeme Pilmoor | Alex Pilmoor | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Recreational - Single | Pepperman | GRANT PEPPER | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Guy | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Harrison James Crane | ||||
2 x 60 Paddle relay team of 2 | Perth Paddlers | Harry Hewitt | Kent Jenkinson | |||
124 Ultra Double Paddlecraft | Kayak - Double Open | Team Margodore | Harry Langley | Nina Mueller | ||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Standard | Potholes Perth 3 | Harry Morse | James Harris | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Henk Ackerman | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Wildwater | Kindness Matters | Isabel Combe | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Jacques Heyns | ||||
124 Ultra Double Paddlecraft | Ski - Double Open | Zades Descent | Jade Alamdar | Zac Oliver | ||
124 Ultra Double Paddlecraft | Unsure | 2xSemi's | Jaime Roberts | Michael Liddle | ||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Mini Jet | Jake Whately | Troy Rowe | |||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Super Standard | James clark | Ben | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ocean Racer - Single | James Duncan | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Jimmy | James Morfitt | |||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Standard | James Munro-Clinton | Brandon Hodges | |||
Super 50 Single Paddlecraft | James Runciman | |||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Recreational - Single | James Williams | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Jamie Cartwright | ||||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Sports | The 144 Boys | Jay Branson | Matthew Spencer | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | No Hazitation | Jay Sangar | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Unsure | Jay Vidler | ||||
2 x 60 Paddle relay team of 2 | Glass and a half | Jazmin Shipway Carr | Paige wood | |||
2 x 60 Paddle relay team of 2 | Dad Strength X Bold Beast | Jesse Phillips | Noah Boldy | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Wildwater | Joe Di Giuseppe | ||||
124 Ultra Double Paddlecraft | Kayak - Double Open | joe dowse | Gordon Lentz | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Joel Mumma | Joel Newton | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Marathon | fiasco | John Hilton | |||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Standard | Two Goats In A Boat | John Peddel | Chris Whitney | ||
Super 50 Single Paddlecraft | Jonathan eade | |||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Jose Roberto Romero | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ocean Racer - Single | Yak Attack | joseph stephen ford | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Marathon | Joshua richards | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Justin Ruane | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Karl Anthony Ukich | ||||
124 Ultra Double Paddlecraft | Recreational - Double | Kate & Jeannette | Kate Crossing | Jeannette Busch | ||
Super 50 Single Paddlecraft | NoBells Prize | Kate Martin | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Unsure | Kelby | Kelby John Murray | |||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Standard | KB Racing | KENNETH DAVID MCCORMACK | Robert Hollis | ||
4 x 30 Paddle relay team of 4 | Sorrento mighty green team | Kevin Kelly | Leslie Goodliffe | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Kim Mahony | ||||
2 x 60 Paddle relay team of 2 | Kirsten Campbell | Nishani Jacob | ||||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Sports | Kris Parnell | Tyron Wilson | |||
2 x 60 Paddle relay team of 2 | Newly Weds | Kristopher SMITH | Stephanie BEDDEN | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Recreational - Single | lance devereux | ||||
4 x 30 Paddle relay team of 4 | Soft Heads | Laurie Haynes | Beau Haynes | Kara Haynes | Paul Riley | |
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Wildwater | alma vida | Lewis Kinnear | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | N/A | Liam Ruane | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Marathon | Luke Dooley | Luke Dooley | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Marjan Stolte | ||||
2 x 60 Paddle relay team of 2 | Team Klaus | Mark Lynch | Andrew Dell Vedova | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Mark Taylor | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Famous Cows | Mark Wilshusen | |||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Standard | 141 | Matthew Brown | Jack Pennings | ||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Mini Jet | No Fuss | Matthew Cadd | Daniel Della Primavera | ||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Sports | 100 Racing Team | Matthew Even | Matthew Thur | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Matthew Frankland Wright | ||||
2 x 60 Paddle relay team of 2 | Max Zeller | Richard Swindale | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Wildwater | Melanie Hackett | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Recreational - Single | Team Humping Dog | Michael James Edmondson | |||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Sports | M2 Technology | Michael Prosser | Justin Green | ||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Standard | racing Team 046 | Michael Richards | Steven Giles | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Michael Swain | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Marathon | Susan Foil | Nathan Chandler | |||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Mini Jet | TEAM AMR 4x4 MINI JET | nathan ditchburn | haden bayliss | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Marathon | Nathan Vartesi | ||||
2 x 60 Paddle relay team of 2 | Nigel Siegwart | Yannick Siegwart | ||||
2 x 60 Paddle relay team of 2 | Old Dogs | Patrick Irwin | David Tupling | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Paul Waters | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Famous Cows | Peter Dawson | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Peter Fillis | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Marathon | Peter Gigengack | Peter Gigengack | |||
124 Ultra Double Paddlecraft | Ski - Double Open | Leaversuch's | Peter Leaversuch | Natasha Leaversuch | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Marathon | Peter Tomczak | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Marathon | Peter Van Maanen | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Wildwater | nil | phil edwards | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Phil May | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Wildwater | Phill Langley | ||||
4 x 30 Paddle relay team of 4 | Roy Hill Olympians Challenge Team | Ramon Andersson | Lachlan Tame | Jacob Clear | Leonid Kamlochuk | |
2 x 60 Paddle relay team of 2 | Rik Soderlund | Nick Caffell | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Marathon | Robert Janiszewski | ||||
4 x 30 Paddle relay team of 4 | Robert O'Brien | Trystan Joyce | Greg Scott | Daniel Wood | ||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Super Standard | Aqua Bogans | Robert Wood Reeves | Liam Walton | ||
Super 50 Single Paddlecraft | Rod Hale | |||||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Standard | Roland TURNER | Mahony FENN | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Ron McKenzie | ||||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Super Standard | Team #105 | Russell Wilson | Sarah Blake | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Unsure | Sal | Sal Weyers | |||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Sports | Sealink Racing Team | Sam Hodgkinson | Louis | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Major Damage | Sarah Major | |||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Mini Jet | Team Revive Drip Hydration | Scott Hayto | Markus Christie | ||
124 Ultra Double Paddlecraft | Kayak - Double Open | Sean Nagle | Cameron Hore | |||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Standard | Northank Racing | Sean Stocker | Joshua Williams | ||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Super Standard | 1399 | Shane Tregurtha | Tim Tregurtha | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Marathon | Simon O'Sullivan | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Unsure | Simon Thorpe | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Marathon | Stephen Myers | ||||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Super Standard | 142 Father Daughter Team | Steven Brown | Alannah Brown | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Marathon | Steven stasiuk | ||||
124 Ultra Double Paddlecraft | Ski - Double Open | kingford | stuart king | justin ford | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Ski - Single Open | Tashka Goswell | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Wildwater | Terry Bolland | ||||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Standard | TEAM GLOBAL EXPRESS | TERRY REYNOLDS | JOSHUA MICHAEL WALDOCK | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Wildwater | 555 World Racing Team | Terry Russell | |||
2 x 60 Paddle relay team of 2 | Dennys Likes Beans | Thomas Fryer | Mark Glossop | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Unsure | TLC | tim cornish | |||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Super Standard | Redacted racing | Todd Crosswell | Leigh Slomp | ||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Sports | Todd Williamson | Lee O'Donovan | |||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Mini Jet | Raw Hire | Tom Petrickovic | Pat Williams | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Kayak - Single Marathon | Drummers Downwind Challenge | Travis England | |||
2 x 60 Paddle relay team of 2 | Team Broken | Troy Baird | Brad Headling | |||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Super Standard | Potholes Perth | Troy Kitcher | Travis Robins | ||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Mini Jet | MORHOME MARINE | WADE MORONEY | SIMON DUMMETT | ||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Recreational - Single | Wazza | Warren James Southwell | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Recreational - Single | Warwick | Warwick Smith | |||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Recreational - Single | Wayne Martin | ||||
124 Ultra Single Paddlecraft | Unsure | Wes Gould | ||||
2 x 60 Paddle relay team of 2 | QBC Eagles | Wessel Strydom | Barry Percival | |||
124 Ultra Powercraft | Power – 10hp Super Standard | Collings Marine Racing Team | Zac Johnson | Harley Watwratrom-Walker | ||
Bond to Bayswater Belter - Double Spec Ski / Kayak | Lucky Ducks | |||||
Bond to Bayswater Belter - Double Spec Ski / Kayak | CJ’s brothers | |||||
Bond to Bayswater Belter - Single Ocean Ski | Chris Meadwell | |||||
Bond to Bayswater Belter - Single Ocean Ski | Jennifer gates | |||||
Bond to Bayswater Belter - Single Ocean Ski | Mullaloo Mermaids | |||||
Bond to Bayswater Belter - Single Ocean Ski | Paul Wilding | |||||
Bond to Bayswater Belter - Single Ocean Ski | Andy Pitchford | |||||
Bond to Bayswater Belter - Single Ocean Ski | Christiaan Knoetze | |||||
Bond to Bayswater Belter - Single Outrigger | Jonathan Smith | |||||
Bond to Bayswater Belter - Single Spec Ski / Kayak | Sarah Gregson | |||||
Bond to Bayswater Belter - Single Spec Ski / Kayak | Joanne Bean-Hannigan | |||||
Bond to Bayswater Belter - Single Spec Ski / Kayak | Steve Bolger | |||||
Bond to Bayswater Belter - Single Spec Ski / Kayak | Adelaide Hilton | |||||
Bond to Bayswater Belter - SUPs | Debbie Robinson | |||||
Bond to Bayswater Belter - SUPs | Noni Wells | |||||
Bond to Bayswater Belter - SUPs | SUP Tonic | Kim Lauren | ||||
Bond to Bayswater Belter - SUPs | Peter Godwin | |||||
Bond to Bayswater Belter - SUPs | Emma Parker | |||||
Bond to Bayswater Belter - SUPs | Maree Martin | |||||
Bond to Bayswater Belter - Surf Boats | Matthew Wells | |||||
Dragon Boat | Blades | Cockburn Blades Dragonboat Club | ||||
Dragon Boat | Two Oceans Dragons | Indian Ocean Dragonboat Club |