Entry Guide

So you want to enter the Avon Descent?

 

 

 

 

Before you enter you must create a myAvon account.

 

Creating an account is a simple 2 minute process.

 

1. Click the “myAvon” button in the bottom right of the Avon Descent website

2. Click the Register button on the myAvon menu to create a myAvon account.

3. Fill out your personal details and click “Register” to finish.

 

Congratulations! myAvon account created!

 

If you would like to go ahead and enter you may now do so.

Simply click the myAvon button again and you will now see the “Enter the Avon Descent” menu item. Click it to be taken to the entry form.

 

Alternatively click here:

Click here to go to the Avon Descent Entry Form

 

If you would like some more information about entering here are some quick links:

 

Event Rules and Specifications

Entry Fees

Prizes

Craft & Classes

Terms of Entry

Important Dates

 

 

How much is it to Enter?

Entry varies between power and paddle and the number of competitors in the entry

 

2017 Entry Fees

Entry FeeEarly BirdStandardLate Entry*
Power Craft (All)510560660
Single Paddlecraft (Full)280310410
Single Paddlecraft (One day)190210310
Double Paddlecraft (Full)500550650
Double Paddlecraft (One day)320350450
Sundry Paddle Other (Triple)700770870
Team of 2440480580
Team of 4800880980
* Please note additional fees may apply where late changes must be made or where there are late scrutineering requirements

 

 

 

 

Prizes & Trophies

A class may be eligible for prizes and trophies when five or more craft eligible for those prizes start the race.

Prizes and awards for eligible classes may include:

  • Winner trophies
  • Finishing medals
  • Certificates
  • Cash prizes
  • Merchandise
  • Discounted entry fees

          …and more!

 

The prize list for 2017 has not yet been released but will be available in the coming weeks

 

 

 

Which Class should I enter in?

 

The specifications of the craft you compete in determines which Class you will compete in. For paddlecraft, the most important thing is the length of the craft, explained in the chart below:

 

Class# of PeopleCraft TypeMinimum Length (metres)Maximum Length (metres)Notes
10hp Sports2Powercraft
10hp Standard2Powercraft
10hp Super Standard2Powercraft
Single Marathon Kayak1Sit In-5.2
Single Wildwater Kayak1Sit In-4.5
Double Marathon Kayak2Sit In-6.5
Double Wildwater Kayak2Sit In-5
Single Ski1Sit on Top-5.79
Double Ski2Sit on Top-7.32
Single Recreational1Sit In or Sit on Top--Single paddle craft that do not meet ski or kayak paddle craft specifications
Double Recreational2Sit In or Sit on Top--Double paddle craft that do not meet ski or kayak paddle craft specifications
Single Ocean Racer1Sit on Top5.79-
Double Ocean Racer2Sit on Top5.79-
Single 12’ 6” SUP1Stand Up Paddleboard-3.81
Single 14’ SUP1Stand Up Paddleboard3.814.27
Single Sundry1Sit In or Sit on TopCraft that do not meet single recreational paddle craft specifications
Double Sundry2Sit In or Sit on TopCraft that do not meet double recreational paddle craft specifications
Other Sundry3+Sit In or Sit on TopCraft with competitors of 3 or more
Team of 22Sit In or Sit on TopTeams may consist of mix of paddle craft from any of the other classes
Team of 44Sit In or Sit on TopTeams may consist of mix of paddle craft from any of the other classes

 

The full specifications of each class can be found in the Specifications document situated below the event rules on this page.

 

 

 

 

2017 Important Dates

EventDateTimeNotes
Early Bird Entries OpenSunday, 14 May 201712 noonOnline
Early Bird Entries CloseWednesday, 31 May 201711:59 p.m.Online
Standard Entry Fee OpenThursday, 1 June 201700.01 a.m.Online
Williamson Weir Media DaySaturday, 1 July 201710.00 a.m. – 12 noonWilliamson Weir, Toodyay
Standard Entries CloseFriday, 21 July 201711:59 p.m.$100 Late Entry after this date
Scrutineering (All Craft), Race Pack CollectionSunday, 23 July 20179.00 a.m. – 12.00 a.m.Hinds Reserve, Bayswater
Event LaunchSunday, 23 July 201710.00 a.m. onwardHinds Reserve, Bayswater
Safety Briefing (Compulsory)Sunday, 23 July 20179:45 a.m. & 11:15 a.m.Hinds Reserve, Bayswater
“Belmont Belter” Qualifying RaceSunday, 23 July 201710.00 a.m. & 11:30 a.m.Hinds Reserve, Bayswater
Power Craft Time TrialSunday, 23 July 201712.00 – 4.00 p.m.Bells Rapid to Middle Swan
Paddle Craft PracticeSaturday, 29 July 20177.00 a.m. – 12 noonAll sections of the river
Power Craft Practice Saturday, 29 July 201712 noon – 6.00 p.m. Northam Weir to Posselts Ford. Bells to Middle Swan Bridge
Power Craft Practice Sunday, 30 July 20178.00 a.m. – 1.00 p.m. Northam Weir to Posselts Ford. Bells to Middle Swan Bridge
Paddle Craft Practice Sunday, 30 July 20171.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m. All sections of the river
ALL Entries CloseMonday, 31 July 201711.59 p.m.Online
Avon Descent RegistrationFriday, 4 August 201712.00 p.m. – 8.00 p.m.Northam Swimming Pool
Pit Area OpenFriday, 4 August 201712.00 p.m. – 10.00 p.m.Northam Start Line
Novice Safety BriefingSaturday, 5 August 20177.30 a.m.Start Marshalling Area, Northam
Avon Descent!5 - 6 August 20178.00 a.m. Avon River, Northam

 

 


Registrations
Password must be at least 7 characters long.

NOTE: You must use a valid email address. This will become your username and where we will send all Avon Descent correspondence.

Using the same email address you have used in past events will make it much easier for us to retrieve your information.

Please login to view this page.
Please login to view this page.
Please login to view this page.
No item in the cart
Go shopping!